T. R. Dunn 1978-79 season stats
Trail BlazersShooting guard
Compare with…T. R. Dunn played 80 games for the Portland Trail Blazers in the 1978-79 NBA regular season, with 7.7 points, 4.3 rebounds and 1.3 assists per game.
1978-79 season stats
1978-79 regular season·
Trail Blazers
- GP
- 80
- MIN
- 22.9
- PTS
- 7.7
- REB
- 4.3
- AST
- 1.3
- STL
- 1.1
- BLK
- 0.3
- FG%
- 44.8
- FT%
- 77.2
- TS%
- 49.6
- DR
- 2.5
- GS
- 15
1978-79 postseason·
Trail Blazers
- GP
- 3
- MIN
- 17.3
- PTS
- 3.3
- REB
- 2.0
- AST
- 1.3
- STL
- 1.7
- BLK
- 0.0
- FG%
- 45.5
- TS%
- 45.5
- DR
- 1.3
- OR
- 0.7
- PF
- 2.3
1978-79 splits
Per game, from the 80 regular-season games in the log.
| GP: Games the player appeared in, however briefly. | MIN: Minutes on the floor. | PTS: Points scored — a free throw is worth 1, a shot inside the arc 2, beyond it 3. | REB: Missed shots the player collected, at either end of the floor. | AST: Passes that led directly to a team-mate's basket. | STL: Possessions taken off the opponent by picking off a pass or a dribble. | BLK: Opponent shots swatted away before they reached the rim. | FG%: Share of shots from the floor that went in. League average sits near 47%. | FT%: Share of free throws that went in. League average sits near 78%. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 80 | 22.9 | 7.7 | 4.3 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 44.8 | 77.2 |
| Home | 41 | 22.2 | 7.4 | 4.7 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 43.4 | 81.5 |
| Away | 39 | 23.5 | 7.9 | 3.9 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 46.1 | 71.2 |
| Wins | 45 | 21.2 | 6.8 | 4.7 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 44.4 | 78.7 |
| Losses | 35 | 25.0 | 8.8 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 45.2 | 75.9 |
| October | 8 | 30.5 | 11.5 | 5.9 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 48.8 | 87.5 |
| November | 15 | 21.5 | 7.6 | 4.8 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 42.7 | 78.8 |
| December | 10 | 19.0 | 5.5 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 41.1 | 75.0 |
| January | 14 | 27.2 | 8.1 | 4.1 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 44.3 | 74.1 |
| February | 12 | 20.1 | 6.9 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 41.3 | 67.7 |
| March | 16 | 19.0 | 6.4 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 47.0 | 80.6 |
| April | 5 | 29.0 | 10.6 | 5.8 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 50.0 | 87.5 |
What the columns mean: GP · MIN · PTS · REB · AST · STL · BLK · FG% · FT%
By opponent
| GP: Games the player appeared in, however briefly. | MIN: Minutes on the floor. | PTS: Points scored — a free throw is worth 1, a shot inside the arc 2, beyond it 3. | REB: Missed shots the player collected, at either end of the floor. | AST: Passes that led directly to a team-mate's basket. | STL: Possessions taken off the opponent by picking off a pass or a dribble. | BLK: Opponent shots swatted away before they reached the rim. | FG%: Share of shots from the floor that went in. League average sits near 47%. | FT%: Share of free throws that went in. League average sits near 78%. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BKN | 4 | 18.8 | 8.0 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 52.2 | 72.7 |
| vs BOS | 4 | 27.5 | 9.8 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 51.5 | 71.4 |
| vs CHI | 2 | 23.0 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 18.2 | 75.0 |
| vs CLE | 4 | 21.3 | 5.3 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 42.1 | 83.3 |
| vs DEN | 4 | 17.8 | 5.0 | 4.8 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 41.7 | — |
| vs DET | 4 | 28.5 | 10.5 | 7.3 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 54.3 | 80.0 |
| vs GS | 4 | 22.8 | 5.8 | 3.3 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 38.5 | 100.0 |
| vs HAW | 4 | 24.5 | 7.5 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 59.1 | 66.7 |
| vs HOU | 4 | 23.5 | 7.8 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 37.9 | 69.2 |
| vs IND | 4 | 15.8 | 5.5 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 52.9 | 80.0 |
| vs LAC | 4 | 21.0 | 8.0 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 41.4 | 66.7 |
| vs LAL | 4 | 22.5 | 7.8 | 4.3 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 0.3 | 46.4 | 83.3 |
| vs MIL | 4 | 28.8 | 12.5 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 54.8 | 66.7 |
| vs NY | 4 | 24.3 | 10.3 | 6.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 42.4 | 92.9 |
| vs OKC | 4 | 20.0 | 6.5 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 40.9 | 72.7 |
| vs PHI | 3 | 19.7 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 21.4 | 100.0 |
| vs PHX | 4 | 29.5 | 12.3 | 5.8 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 45.7 | 77.8 |
| vs SA | 3 | 27.0 | 8.3 | 5.3 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 35.0 | 68.8 |
| vs SAC | 4 | 22.3 | 8.0 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 52.0 | 75.0 |
| vs UTAH | 4 | 21.0 | 5.8 | 3.3 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 30.4 | 90.0 |
| vs WSH | 4 | 21.0 | 7.0 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 46.4 | 100.0 |
What the columns mean: GP · MIN · PTS · REB · AST · STL · BLK · FG% · FT%
1978-79 game log
| MIN: Minutes on the floor. | PTS: Points scored — a free throw is worth 1, a shot inside the arc 2, beyond it 3. | REB: Missed shots the player collected, at either end of the floor. | AST: Passes that led directly to a team-mate's basket. | STL: Possessions taken off the opponent by picking off a pass or a dribble. | BLK: Opponent shots swatted away before they reached the rim. | FG%: Share of shots from the floor that went in. League average sits near 47%. | FT%: Share of free throws that went in. League average sits near 78%. | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 7, 1979 | L 99-98 | 29 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 40.0 | 100.0 | |
| Apr 6, 1979 | L 91-87 | 25 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | |
| Apr 4, 1979 | L 106-95 | 32 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 63.6 | 100.0 | |
| Apr 3, 1979 | W 106-102 | 25 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 40.0 | 0.0 | |
| Apr 1, 1979 | W 109-107 | 34 | 17 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 57.1 | 50.0 | |
| Mar 30, 1979 | W 132-104 | 28 | 12 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 54.5 | 0.0 | |
| Mar 29, 1979 | W 120-103 | 22 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 55.6 | 50.0 | |
| Mar 27, 1979 | W 123-112 | 26 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 44.4 | 87.5 | |
| Mar 25, 1979 | L 122-110 | 23 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75.0 | 75.0 | |
| Mar 24, 1979 | W 100-98 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Mar 21, 1979 | W 114-110 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Mar 20, 1979 | W 115-109 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 50.0 | |
| Mar 17, 1979 | W 124-113 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | |
| Mar 14, 1979 | L 110-105 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25.0 | 50.0 | |
| Mar 13, 1979 | vs HAW | W 103-82 | 30 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 57.1 | 100.0 |
What the columns mean: MIN · PTS · REB · AST · STL · BLK · FG% · FT%
All 80 gamesOnly the last 15 games
| MIN: Minutes on the floor. | PTS: Points scored — a free throw is worth 1, a shot inside the arc 2, beyond it 3. | REB: Missed shots the player collected, at either end of the floor. | AST: Passes that led directly to a team-mate's basket. | STL: Possessions taken off the opponent by picking off a pass or a dribble. | BLK: Opponent shots swatted away before they reached the rim. | FG%: Share of shots from the floor that went in. League average sits near 47%. | FT%: Share of free throws that went in. League average sits near 78%. | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 7, 1979 | L 99-98 | 29 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 40.0 | 100.0 | |
| Apr 6, 1979 | L 91-87 | 25 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | |
| Apr 4, 1979 | L 106-95 | 32 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 63.6 | 100.0 | |
| Apr 3, 1979 | W 106-102 | 25 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 40.0 | 0.0 | |
| Apr 1, 1979 | W 109-107 | 34 | 17 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 57.1 | 50.0 | |
| Mar 30, 1979 | W 132-104 | 28 | 12 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 54.5 | 0.0 | |
| Mar 29, 1979 | W 120-103 | 22 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 55.6 | 50.0 | |
| Mar 27, 1979 | W 123-112 | 26 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 44.4 | 87.5 | |
| Mar 25, 1979 | L 122-110 | 23 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75.0 | 75.0 | |
| Mar 24, 1979 | W 100-98 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Mar 21, 1979 | W 114-110 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Mar 20, 1979 | W 115-109 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 50.0 | |
| Mar 17, 1979 | W 124-113 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | |
| Mar 14, 1979 | L 110-105 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25.0 | 50.0 | |
| Mar 13, 1979 | vs HAW | W 103-82 | 30 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 57.1 | 100.0 |
| Mar 11, 1979 | W 115-100 | 21 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 42.9 | 50.0 | |
| Mar 9, 1979 | L 125-116 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Mar 7, 1979 | W 103-102 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 25.0 | 0.0 | |
| Mar 6, 1979 | W 118-110 | 27 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | |
| Mar 4, 1979 | W 106-102 | 33 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40.0 | 100.0 | |
| Mar 2, 1979 | L 118-98 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 33.3 | 100.0 | |
| Feb 27, 1979 | W 118-115 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 25.0 | 100.0 | |
| Feb 25, 1979 | W 126-119 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | |
| Feb 23, 1979 | L 110-99 | 22 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 50.0 | 50.0 | |
| Feb 21, 1979 | @ HAW | L 106-83 | 24 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 42.9 | 0.0 |
| Feb 18, 1979 | W 111-104 | 24 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 28.6 | 0.0 | |
| Feb 16, 1979 | L 121-120 | 31 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 50.0 | 77.8 | |
| Feb 15, 1979 | L 119-116 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 40.0 | 0.0 | |
| Feb 13, 1979 | W 120-101 | 20 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 37.5 | 100.0 | |
| Feb 11, 1979 | vs HAW | W 91-87 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 |
| Feb 9, 1979 | W 125-106 | 23 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 20.0 | 57.1 | |
| Feb 6, 1979 | W 110-93 | 23 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 37.5 | 50.0 | |
| Feb 2, 1979 | W 117-100 | 21 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 42.9 | 80.0 | |
| Jan 31, 1979 | L 115-112 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25.0 | 100.0 | |
| Jan 30, 1979 | W 82-76 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | |
| Jan 28, 1979 | W 116-94 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 0.0 | |
| Jan 25, 1979 | W 108-103 | 19 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 37.5 | 0.0 | |
| Jan 24, 1979 | L 122-121 | 27 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 40.0 | 50.0 | |
| Jan 20, 1979 | W 118-113 | 27 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 28.6 | 0.0 | |
| Jan 19, 1979 | L 107-101 | 28 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 20.0 | 50.0 | |
| Jan 17, 1979 | @ HAW | L 111-110 | 30 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 66.7 | 0.0 |
| Jan 14, 1979 | L 112-106 | 37 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11.1 | 100.0 | |
| Jan 12, 1979 | L 128-125 | 36 | 14 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 55.6 | 80.0 | |
| Jan 11, 1979 | L 104-101 | 38 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 57.1 | 0.0 | |
| Jan 9, 1979 | L 112-104 | 35 | 18 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 63.6 | 80.0 | |
| Jan 5, 1979 | W 98-96 | 33 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 60.0 | 66.7 | |
| Jan 2, 1979 | L 109-108 | 31 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 44.4 | 75.0 | |
| Dec 29, 1978 | L 118-95 | 32 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | |
| Dec 28, 1978 | L 129-127 | 34 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 41.7 | 50.0 | |
| Dec 25, 1978 | W 115-102 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Dec 23, 1978 | W 114-109 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Dec 17, 1978 | W 123-110 | 16 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 37.5 | 0.0 | |
| Dec 15, 1978 | W 116-113 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Dec 12, 1978 | W 117-115 | 21 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 55.6 | 0.0 | |
| Dec 9, 1978 | L 116-110 | 32 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 42.9 | 75.0 | |
| Dec 6, 1978 | L 115-109 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0.0 | |
| Dec 2, 1978 | L 111-77 | 21 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 33.3 | 100.0 | |
| Nov 30, 1978 | W 98-97 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0.0 | |
| Nov 28, 1978 | W 102-97 | 20 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60.0 | 50.0 | |
| Nov 25, 1978 | W 127-105 | 39 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 35.7 | 62.5 | |
| Nov 24, 1978 | L 100-99 | 20 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16.7 | 0.0 | |
| Nov 22, 1978 | L 115-96 | 26 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 66.7 | 100.0 | |
| Nov 21, 1978 | L 123-93 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 28.6 | 0.0 | |
| Nov 19, 1978 | L 88-85 | 13 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50.0 | 60.0 | |
| Nov 18, 1978 | W 123-111 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | |
| Nov 14, 1978 | W 123-103 | 20 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3 | 100.0 | |
| Nov 12, 1978 | W 98-91 | 21 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | |
| Nov 10, 1978 | L 91-86 | 27 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 60.0 | 50.0 | |
| Nov 8, 1978 | W 112-109 | 30 | 14 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 58.3 | 0.0 | |
| Nov 7, 1978 | L 143-103 | 21 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37.5 | 0.0 | |
| Nov 5, 1978 | W 111-96 | 23 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 40.0 | 0.0 | |
| Nov 3, 1978 | W 119-98 | 26 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 44.4 | 100.0 | |
| Oct 31, 1978 | W 112-96 | 28 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | |
| Oct 28, 1978 | W 106-95 | 42 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 53.8 | 0.0 | |
| Oct 24, 1978 | W 104-102 | 27 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | |
| Oct 22, 1978 | L 124-116 | 29 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 40.0 | 100.0 | |
| Oct 20, 1978 | L 111-108 | 32 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | |
| Oct 18, 1978 | L 125-113 | 30 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 54.5 | 0.0 | |
| Oct 17, 1978 | W 115-112 | 30 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 66.7 | 50.0 | |
| Oct 15, 1978 | L 108-97 | 26 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 20.0 | 75.0 |
What the columns mean: MIN · PTS · REB · AST · STL · BLK · FG% · FT%
Source: ESPN public NBA data, 1978-79 season.