T. R. Dunn 1977-78 season stats
Trail BlazersShooting guard
Compare with…T. R. Dunn played 63 games for the Portland Trail Blazers in the 1977-78 NBA regular season, with 3.8 points, 2.3 rebounds and 0.7 assists per game.
1977-78 season stats
1977-78 regular season·
Trail Blazers
- GP
- 63
- MIN
- 12.2
- PTS
- 3.8
- REB
- 2.3
- AST
- 0.7
- STL
- 0.7
- BLK
- 0.1
- FG%
- 41.7
- FT%
- 66.1
- TS%
- 44.8
- DR
- 1.3
- GS
- 0
1977-78 postseason·
Trail Blazers
- GP
- 4
- MIN
- 8.8
- PTS
- 1.0
- REB
- 1.3
- AST
- 0.8
- STL
- 0.3
- BLK
- 0.0
- FG%
- 50.0
- TS%
- 50.0
- DR
- 1.0
- OR
- 0.3
- PF
- 0.8
1977-78 splits
Per game, from the 63 regular-season games in the log.
| GP: Games the player appeared in, however briefly. | MIN: Minutes on the floor. | PTS: Points scored — a free throw is worth 1, a shot inside the arc 2, beyond it 3. | REB: Missed shots the player collected, at either end of the floor. | AST: Passes that led directly to a team-mate's basket. | STL: Possessions taken off the opponent by picking off a pass or a dribble. | BLK: Opponent shots swatted away before they reached the rim. | FG%: Share of shots from the floor that went in. League average sits near 47%. | FT%: Share of free throws that went in. League average sits near 78%. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 63 | 12.2 | 3.8 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 41.7 | 66.1 |
| Home | 32 | 12.0 | 3.7 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 44.5 | 67.9 |
| Away | 31 | 12.4 | 3.9 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 39.2 | 64.3 |
| Wins | 43 | 10.7 | 3.1 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 42.2 | 66.7 |
| Losses | 20 | 15.4 | 5.2 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 41.0 | 65.4 |
| October | 4 | 6.5 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 100.0 |
| November | 10 | 10.1 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 29.6 | 81.8 |
| December | 8 | 6.6 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 52.6 | 100.0 |
| January | 10 | 13.3 | 4.6 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 43.1 | 33.3 |
| February | 12 | 10.9 | 2.3 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 39.3 | 62.5 |
| March | 14 | 17.4 | 6.1 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 43.0 | 63.2 |
| April | 5 | 16.0 | 4.6 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 43.5 | 50.0 |
What the columns mean: GP · MIN · PTS · REB · AST · STL · BLK · FG% · FT%
By opponent
| GP: Games the player appeared in, however briefly. | MIN: Minutes on the floor. | PTS: Points scored — a free throw is worth 1, a shot inside the arc 2, beyond it 3. | REB: Missed shots the player collected, at either end of the floor. | AST: Passes that led directly to a team-mate's basket. | STL: Possessions taken off the opponent by picking off a pass or a dribble. | BLK: Opponent shots swatted away before they reached the rim. | FG%: Share of shots from the floor that went in. League average sits near 47%. | FT%: Share of free throws that went in. League average sits near 78%. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BKN | 3 | 14.0 | 4.0 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 50.0 | 0.0 |
| vs BOS | 4 | 12.5 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 38.1 | — |
| vs CHI | 1 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — |
| vs CLE | 4 | 10.3 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 100.0 |
| vs DEN | 4 | 8.3 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 100.0 |
| vs DET | 2 | 18.0 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 30.8 | 66.7 |
| vs GS | 3 | 17.7 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 50.0 |
| vs HAW | 4 | 10.0 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 30.8 | 25.0 |
| vs HOU | 3 | 11.3 | 5.0 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 63.6 | 50.0 |
| vs IND | 3 | 14.0 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 25.0 | 40.0 |
| vs LAC | 2 | 17.5 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 100.0 |
| vs LAL | 2 | 15.0 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 50.0 |
| vs MIL | 4 | 17.5 | 6.5 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 44.8 | — |
| vs NY | 3 | 8.3 | 3.3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 50.0 | — |
| vs OKC | 3 | 11.3 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 44.4 | 100.0 |
| vs PHI | 4 | 12.5 | 4.8 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 38.1 | 60.0 |
| vs PHX | 2 | 19.5 | 7.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 62.5 | 100.0 |
| vs SA | 3 | 5.7 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 83.3 |
| vs SAC | 4 | 10.0 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 80.0 |
| vs UTAH | 2 | 12.0 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 50.0 |
| vs WSH | 3 | 6.7 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 37.5 | — |
What the columns mean: GP · MIN · PTS · REB · AST · STL · BLK · FG% · FT%
1977-78 game log
| MIN: Minutes on the floor. | PTS: Points scored — a free throw is worth 1, a shot inside the arc 2, beyond it 3. | REB: Missed shots the player collected, at either end of the floor. | AST: Passes that led directly to a team-mate's basket. | STL: Possessions taken off the opponent by picking off a pass or a dribble. | BLK: Opponent shots swatted away before they reached the rim. | FG%: Share of shots from the floor that went in. League average sits near 47%. | FT%: Share of free throws that went in. League average sits near 78%. | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 9, 1978 | W 114-99 | 27 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 66.7 | 50.0 | |
| Apr 7, 1978 | W 97-93 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 40.0 | 0.0 | |
| Apr 6, 1978 | L 115-96 | 20 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 33.3 | 50.0 | |
| Apr 4, 1978 | L 101-89 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Apr 2, 1978 | L 101-86 | 16 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40.0 | 0.0 | |
| Mar 29, 1978 | L 127-94 | 30 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | |
| Mar 28, 1978 | L 104-92 | 30 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 36.4 | 0.0 | |
| Mar 26, 1978 | L 116-100 | 31 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 36.4 | 33.3 | |
| Mar 24, 1978 | L 107-95 | 27 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 44.4 | 66.7 | |
| Mar 23, 1978 | L 116-109 | 20 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | |
| Mar 21, 1978 | W 102-96 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | |
| Mar 18, 1978 | vs HAW | W 105-86 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 40.0 | 0.0 |
| Mar 17, 1978 | L 118-99 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | |
| Mar 14, 1978 | L 109-103 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 25.0 | 50.0 | |
| Mar 12, 1978 | L 96-90 | 20 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 45.5 | 100.0 |
What the columns mean: MIN · PTS · REB · AST · STL · BLK · FG% · FT%
All 63 gamesOnly the last 15 games
| MIN: Minutes on the floor. | PTS: Points scored — a free throw is worth 1, a shot inside the arc 2, beyond it 3. | REB: Missed shots the player collected, at either end of the floor. | AST: Passes that led directly to a team-mate's basket. | STL: Possessions taken off the opponent by picking off a pass or a dribble. | BLK: Opponent shots swatted away before they reached the rim. | FG%: Share of shots from the floor that went in. League average sits near 47%. | FT%: Share of free throws that went in. League average sits near 78%. | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 9, 1978 | W 114-99 | 27 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 66.7 | 50.0 | |
| Apr 7, 1978 | W 97-93 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 40.0 | 0.0 | |
| Apr 6, 1978 | L 115-96 | 20 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 33.3 | 50.0 | |
| Apr 4, 1978 | L 101-89 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Apr 2, 1978 | L 101-86 | 16 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40.0 | 0.0 | |
| Mar 29, 1978 | L 127-94 | 30 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | |
| Mar 28, 1978 | L 104-92 | 30 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 36.4 | 0.0 | |
| Mar 26, 1978 | L 116-100 | 31 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 36.4 | 33.3 | |
| Mar 24, 1978 | L 107-95 | 27 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 44.4 | 66.7 | |
| Mar 23, 1978 | L 116-109 | 20 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | |
| Mar 21, 1978 | W 102-96 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | |
| Mar 18, 1978 | vs HAW | W 105-86 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 40.0 | 0.0 |
| Mar 17, 1978 | L 118-99 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 50.0 | |
| Mar 14, 1978 | L 109-103 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 25.0 | 50.0 | |
| Mar 12, 1978 | L 96-90 | 20 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 45.5 | 100.0 | |
| Mar 10, 1978 | @ HAW | L 114-105 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25.0 | 0.0 |
| Mar 5, 1978 | W 126-88 | 18 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 80.0 | 0.0 | |
| Mar 4, 1978 | W 105-100 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Mar 2, 1978 | L 128-117 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | |
| Feb 28, 1978 | W 113-92 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | |
| Feb 26, 1978 | W 100-99 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Feb 24, 1978 | W 107-96 | 19 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 57.1 | 0.0 | |
| Feb 22, 1978 | W 105-97 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Feb 21, 1978 | W 118-114 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Feb 19, 1978 | W 127-104 | 20 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 20.0 | 40.0 | |
| Feb 17, 1978 | L 112-105 | 15 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60.0 | 100.0 | |
| Feb 15, 1978 | vs HAW | W 102-99 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Feb 12, 1978 | L 103-101 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Feb 10, 1978 | W 112-108 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Feb 9, 1978 | W 94-88 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | |
| Feb 3, 1978 | W 112-92 | 26 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | |
| Jan 31, 1978 | W 136-116 | 20 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 37.5 | 0.0 | |
| Jan 29, 1978 | W 123-88 | 22 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 75.0 | 50.0 | |
| Jan 26, 1978 | W 112-77 | 27 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 62.5 | 0.0 | |
| Jan 24, 1978 | W 120-97 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Jan 18, 1978 | W 127-101 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | |
| Jan 15, 1978 | W 107-103 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20.0 | 0.0 | |
| Jan 13, 1978 | L 102-93 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 33.3 | 0.0 | |
| Jan 10, 1978 | W 126-113 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | |
| Jan 8, 1978 | W 122-100 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 25.0 | 50.0 | |
| Jan 1, 1978 | W 107-102 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Dec 25, 1977 | W 109-97 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Dec 20, 1977 | W 104-99 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | |
| Dec 17, 1977 | W 117-104 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | |
| Dec 10, 1977 | W 107-106 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Dec 9, 1977 | W 118-87 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | |
| Dec 7, 1977 | L 122-100 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40.0 | 100.0 | |
| Dec 6, 1977 | W 116-94 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40.0 | 0.0 | |
| Dec 2, 1977 | W 106-103 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | |
| Nov 27, 1977 | W 100-93 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Nov 26, 1977 | W 114-102 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Nov 20, 1977 | W 118-101 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Nov 19, 1977 | W 109-67 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | |
| Nov 16, 1977 | L 111-104 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | |
| Nov 15, 1977 | W 109-106 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 30.0 | 0.0 | |
| Nov 12, 1977 | L 104-102 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | |
| Nov 11, 1977 | @ HAW | W 132-92 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 25.0 | 50.0 |
| Nov 8, 1977 | W 130-104 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 80.0 | |
| Nov 5, 1977 | W 116-94 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | |
| Oct 28, 1977 | W 98-94 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Oct 26, 1977 | L 111-108 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Oct 25, 1977 | W 107-85 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | |
| Oct 22, 1977 | W 130-115 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
What the columns mean: MIN · PTS · REB · AST · STL · BLK · FG% · FT%
Source: ESPN public NBA data, 1977-78 season.