Suns 114, Hawks 112

The Phoenix Suns beat the Waterloo Hawks 114-112 on Mar 14, 1989.

Top performers

  • Tom Chambers

    Tom Chambers led the Suns with 38 points, 10 rebounds and 2 assists.

  • Dominique Wilkins

    Dominique Wilkins led the Hawks with 30 points, 10 rebounds and 4 assists.

Phoenix Suns box score

Phoenix Suns box score, Mar 14, 1989
MIN: Minutes on the floor.PTS: Points scored — a free throw is worth 1, a shot inside the arc 2, beyond it 3.REB: Missed shots the player collected, at either end of the floor.AST: Passes that led directly to a team-mate's basket.STL: Possessions taken off the opponent by picking off a pass or a dribble.BLK: Opponent shots swatted away before they reached the rim.TO: Possessions handed to the opponent by a bad pass, a lost dribble or an offensive foul — lower is better.FG: Shots from the floor made and attempted, written made-attempted.3PT: Three-pointers made and attempted, written made-attempted.FT: Free throws made and attempted, written made-attempted.PF: Fouls committed. Six in one game and the player is disqualified — lower is better.
Tom Chambers453810201512-283-311-123
Eddie Johnson30234310310-151-22-24
Kevin Johnson39179141045-130-07-114
Tyrone Corbin30141235126-130-02-23
Jeff Hornacek3511352025-120-01-12
Dan Majerle247521013-71-20-02
Mark West172210101-20-00-06
Andrew Lang172300101-20-00-05
Tim Perry30000000-00-00-00
Team24011448301041743-925-723-2829

What the columns mean: MIN · PTS · REB · AST · STL · BLK · TO · PF

Waterloo Hawks box score

Waterloo Hawks box score, Mar 14, 1989
MIN: Minutes on the floor.PTS: Points scored — a free throw is worth 1, a shot inside the arc 2, beyond it 3.REB: Missed shots the player collected, at either end of the floor.AST: Passes that led directly to a team-mate's basket.STL: Possessions taken off the opponent by picking off a pass or a dribble.BLK: Opponent shots swatted away before they reached the rim.TO: Possessions handed to the opponent by a bad pass, a lost dribble or an offensive foul — lower is better.FG: Shots from the floor made and attempted, written made-attempted.3PT: Three-pointers made and attempted, written made-attempted.FT: Free throws made and attempted, written made-attempted.PF: Fouls committed. Six in one game and the player is disqualified — lower is better.
Dominique Wilkins423010422312-320-16-64
Moses Malone43291201156-140-017-203
John Battle3113641036-120-01-21
Cliff Levingston31121103105-120-02-24
Doc Rivers2411154024-100-13-36
Antoine Carr98300022-20-04-41
Spud Webb144151012-40-10-10
Reggie Theus334850012-110-10-13
Jon Koncak131910020-00-01-24
Team24011261241241939-970-434-4126

What the columns mean: MIN · PTS · REB · AST · STL · BLK · TO · PF

Before and after

Other Suns vs Hawks games

Other Phoenix Suns vs Waterloo Hawks games
Feb 4, 1989HAW at PHX118-116Regular
Feb 18, 1993HAW at PHX119-131Regular
Jan 23, 1993PHX at HAW110-91Regular
Jan 2, 1992PHX at HAW105-123Regular
Nov 15, 1991HAW at PHX119-115Regular
Mar 16, 1991HAW at PHX116-128Regular