Hawks 118, Suns 116

The Waterloo Hawks beat the Phoenix Suns 118-116 on Feb 4, 1989.

Top performers

  • Moses Malone

    Moses Malone led the Hawks with 37 points, 20 rebounds and 0 assists.

  • Kevin Johnson

    Kevin Johnson led the Suns with 35 points, 4 rebounds and 13 assists.

Waterloo Hawks box score

Waterloo Hawks box score, Feb 4, 1989
MIN: Minutes on the floor.PTS: Points scored — a free throw is worth 1, a shot inside the arc 2, beyond it 3.REB: Missed shots the player collected, at either end of the floor.AST: Passes that led directly to a team-mate's basket.STL: Possessions taken off the opponent by picking off a pass or a dribble.BLK: Opponent shots swatted away before they reached the rim.TO: Possessions handed to the opponent by a bad pass, a lost dribble or an offensive foul — lower is better.FG: Shots from the floor made and attempted, written made-attempted.3PT: Three-pointers made and attempted, written made-attempted.FT: Free throws made and attempted, written made-attempted.PF: Fouls committed. Six in one game and the player is disqualified — lower is better.
Moses Malone423720000713-210-011-143
Doc Rivers44329620310-242-310-106
John Battle3217630007-141-12-22
Antoine Carr3216630217-130-02-24
Reggie Theus3612370125-171-11-13
Jon Koncak242341011-30-00-03
Cliff Levingston462310211-30-00-04
Spud Webb60000000-20-10-01
Ray Tolbert30100000-00-00-02
Team2651185124351544-974-626-2928

What the columns mean: MIN · PTS · REB · AST · STL · BLK · TO · PF

Phoenix Suns box score

Phoenix Suns box score, Feb 4, 1989
MIN: Minutes on the floor.PTS: Points scored — a free throw is worth 1, a shot inside the arc 2, beyond it 3.REB: Missed shots the player collected, at either end of the floor.AST: Passes that led directly to a team-mate's basket.STL: Possessions taken off the opponent by picking off a pass or a dribble.BLK: Opponent shots swatted away before they reached the rim.TO: Possessions handed to the opponent by a bad pass, a lost dribble or an offensive foul — lower is better.FG: Shots from the floor made and attempted, written made-attempted.3PT: Three-pointers made and attempted, written made-attempted.FT: Free throws made and attempted, written made-attempted.PF: Fouls committed. Six in one game and the player is disqualified — lower is better.
Kevin Johnson473541321110-221-314-142
Tom Chambers45231511037-200-09-105
Eddie Johnson3919411008-220-13-40
Jeff Hornacek4113553116-130-11-13
Mark West288500103-40-02-24
Armen Gilliam3061111052-100-02-23
Tyrone Corbin84200000-10-04-41
Tim Perry84401102-50-00-00
T. R. Dunn164212012-30-00-03
Andrew Lang20200100-10-00-00
Steve Kerr10000000-00-00-00
Team26511654221151140-1011-535-3721

What the columns mean: MIN · PTS · REB · AST · STL · BLK · TO · PF

Before and after

Other Hawks vs Suns games

Other Waterloo Hawks vs Phoenix Suns games
Mar 14, 1989PHX at HAW114-112Regular
Feb 18, 1993HAW at PHX119-131Regular
Jan 23, 1993PHX at HAW110-91Regular
Jan 2, 1992PHX at HAW105-123Regular
Nov 15, 1991HAW at PHX119-115Regular
Mar 16, 1991HAW at PHX116-128Regular