Thunder 135, Nuggets 129

The Oklahoma City Thunder beat the Denver Nuggets 135-129 on Nov 9, 1990.

Top performers

  • Xavier McDaniel

    Xavier McDaniel led the Thunder with 27 points, 7 rebounds and 1 assist.

  • Walter Davis

    Walter Davis led the Nuggets with 41 points, 8 rebounds and 2 assists.

Oklahoma City Thunder box score

Oklahoma City Thunder box score, Nov 9, 1990
MIN: Minutes on the floor.PTS: Points scored — a free throw is worth 1, a shot inside the arc 2, beyond it 3.REB: Missed shots the player collected, at either end of the floor.AST: Passes that led directly to a team-mate's basket.STL: Possessions taken off the opponent by picking off a pass or a dribble.BLK: Opponent shots swatted away before they reached the rim.TO: Possessions handed to the opponent by a bad pass, a lost dribble or an offensive foul — lower is better.FG: Shots from the floor made and attempted, written made-attempted.3PT: Three-pointers made and attempted, written made-attempted.FT: Free throws made and attempted, written made-attempted.PF: Fouls committed. Six in one game and the player is disqualified — lower is better.
Xavier McDaniel38277110110-200-07-124
Dana Barros2621031019-130-03-33
Olden Polynice2017601008-140-01-41
Derrick McKey41171211256-120-05-62
Shawn Kemp1314601103-60-08-86
Sedale Threatt3014740127-170-00-05
Gary Payton29136103166-120-01-43
Quintin Dailey136241013-60-00-01
Michael Cage286932103-70-00-41
Nate McMillan20000000-00-00-00
Team24013555261161655-1070-025-4126

What the columns mean: MIN · PTS · REB · AST · STL · BLK · TO · PF

Denver Nuggets box score

Denver Nuggets box score, Nov 9, 1990
MIN: Minutes on the floor.PTS: Points scored — a free throw is worth 1, a shot inside the arc 2, beyond it 3.REB: Missed shots the player collected, at either end of the floor.AST: Passes that led directly to a team-mate's basket.STL: Possessions taken off the opponent by picking off a pass or a dribble.BLK: Opponent shots swatted away before they reached the rim.TO: Possessions handed to the opponent by a bad pass, a lost dribble or an offensive foul — lower is better.FG: Shots from the floor made and attempted, written made-attempted.3PT: Three-pointers made and attempted, written made-attempted.FT: Free throws made and attempted, written made-attempted.PF: Fouls committed. Six in one game and the player is disqualified — lower is better.
Walter Davis33418210118-322-23-44
Orlando Woolridge35309310112-210-06-82
Todd Lichti33236030110-221-22-34
Blair Rasmussen42111411625-140-01-15
Anthony Cook149700123-70-03-31
Corey Gaines2771110172-120-43-43
Avery Johnson216671121-40-04-63
Marcus Liberty142010101-20-00-01
Joe Wolf60200000-40-10-02
T. R. Dunn150431010-20-00-02
Team24012957288101752-1203-922-2927

What the columns mean: MIN · PTS · REB · AST · STL · BLK · TO · PF

Before and after

Other Thunder vs Nuggets games

Other Oklahoma City Thunder vs Denver Nuggets games
Apr 8, 1991DEN at OKC112-118Regular
Apr 7, 1991OKC at DEN124-117Regular
Jan 15, 1991DEN at OKC99-146Regular
Apr 10, 2026OKC at DEN107-127Regular
Mar 9, 2026DEN at OKC126-129Regular
Feb 27, 2026DEN at OKC121-127Regular