Nuggets 103, Celtics 102

The Denver Nuggets beat the Boston Celtics 103-102 on Dec 8, 1989.

Top performers

  • Michael Adams

    Michael Adams led the Nuggets with 20 points, 2 rebounds and 5 assists.

  • Robert Parish

    Robert Parish led the Celtics with 38 points, 12 rebounds and 1 assist.

Denver Nuggets box score

Denver Nuggets box score, Dec 8, 1989
MIN: Minutes on the floor.PTS: Points scored — a free throw is worth 1, a shot inside the arc 2, beyond it 3.REB: Missed shots the player collected, at either end of the floor.AST: Passes that led directly to a team-mate's basket.STL: Possessions taken off the opponent by picking off a pass or a dribble.BLK: Opponent shots swatted away before they reached the rim.TO: Possessions handed to the opponent by a bad pass, a lost dribble or an offensive foul — lower is better.FG: Shots from the floor made and attempted, written made-attempted.3PT: Three-pointers made and attempted, written made-attempted.FT: Free throws made and attempted, written made-attempted.PF: Fouls committed. Six in one game and the player is disqualified — lower is better.
Michael Adams3720253016-133-75-60
Alex English3320331029-210-02-22
Jerome Lane27161642137-110-02-43
Lafayette Lever3713770034-100-15-51
Walter Davis2112520026-170-30-02
Bill Hanzlik238333002-40-04-44
Todd Lichti116021013-40-00-00
Blair Rasmussen2561200203-110-00-05
Eddie Hughes112011021-30-00-02
Tim Kempton130311100-70-00-03
T. R. Dunn20000000-10-00-00
Team24010351281241441-1023-1118-2122

What the columns mean: MIN · PTS · REB · AST · STL · BLK · TO · PF

Boston Celtics box score

Boston Celtics box score, Dec 8, 1989
MIN: Minutes on the floor.PTS: Points scored — a free throw is worth 1, a shot inside the arc 2, beyond it 3.REB: Missed shots the player collected, at either end of the floor.AST: Passes that led directly to a team-mate's basket.STL: Possessions taken off the opponent by picking off a pass or a dribble.BLK: Opponent shots swatted away before they reached the rim.TO: Possessions handed to the opponent by a bad pass, a lost dribble or an offensive foul — lower is better.FG: Shots from the floor made and attempted, written made-attempted.3PT: Three-pointers made and attempted, written made-attempted.FT: Free throws made and attempted, written made-attempted.PF: Fouls committed. Six in one game and the player is disqualified — lower is better.
Robert Parish383812101015-210-08-91
Larry Bird432412122179-231-45-54
Kevin McHale35201200246-160-08-84
Ed Pinckney136211103-60-00-01
Joe Kleine104300011-30-02-21
Dennis Johnson304574011-70-02-24
Jim Paxson394331032-90-00-02
Kevin Gamble82210001-30-00-00
Kelvin Upshaw80100000-30-00-02
Reggie Lewis60200010-20-00-00
Team2301025425851738-931-425-2619

What the columns mean: MIN · PTS · REB · AST · STL · BLK · TO · PF

Before and after

Other Nuggets vs Celtics games

Other Denver Nuggets vs Boston Celtics games
Feb 25, 1990BOS at DEN115-107Regular
Feb 25, 2026BOS at DEN84-103Regular
Jan 7, 2026DEN at BOS114-110Regular
Mar 2, 2025DEN at BOS103-110Regular
Jan 7, 2025BOS at DEN118-106Regular
Oct 6, 2024DEN at BOS104-130Regular