Los Angeles Lakers vs Phoenix Suns, 1989 NBA conference finals

The Los Angeles Lakers beat the Phoenix Suns 4-0 in the conference finals of the 1989 NBA playoffs (1988-89), from May 20, 1989 to May 28, 1989. Tom Chambers led the series with 25.8 points a game.

Every game

  1. Game 1May 20, 1989PHX 119 at LAL 127
  2. Game 2May 23, 1989PHX 95 at LAL 101
  3. Game 3May 26, 1989LAL 110 at PHX 107
  4. Game 4May 28, 1989LAL 122 at PHX 117

Los Angeles Lakers player stats

Los Angeles Lakers, player stats in the series, per game
PTS: Points scored — a free throw is worth 1, a shot inside the arc 2, beyond it 3.REB: Missed shots the player collected, at either end of the floor.AST: Passes that led directly to a team-mate's basket.MIN: Minutes on the floor.
James Worthy425.08.34.342.0
Byron Scott424.84.02.037.8
Magic Johnson420.36.814.339.8
Orlando Woolridge410.55.81.320.5
A.C. Green49.38.82.529.3
Mychal Thompson49.06.00.525.8
Michael Cooper48.53.54.326.3
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar47.82.00.818.3
Tony Campbell10.00.01.02.0

What the columns mean: PTS · REB · AST · MIN

Phoenix Suns player stats

Phoenix Suns, player stats in the series, per game
PTS: Points scored — a free throw is worth 1, a shot inside the arc 2, beyond it 3.REB: Missed shots the player collected, at either end of the floor.AST: Passes that led directly to a team-mate's basket.MIN: Minutes on the floor.
Tom Chambers425.810.33.843.0
Kevin Johnson423.32.312.842.3
Jeff Hornacek415.85.34.832.0
Dan Majerle413.34.31.330.3
Eddie Johnson411.56.52.333.8
Armen Gilliam49.54.50.314.5
Tyrone Corbin48.54.82.826.0
Mark West42.03.00.517.8
Ed Nealy10.00.00.01.0
T. R. Dunn10.00.00.01.0

What the columns mean: PTS · REB · AST · MIN